HENAN PROSPER CHEM CO., LTD.
Pentaerythritol (PE)
CAS No: 115-77-5
Melting point: 257 °C
Boiling point: 276 °C 30 mm Hg (lit.)
Density: 1.396

Pentaerythritol (PE) or glycerol, together with o-Phthalic anhydride and fatty acid esterification polycondensation can react to produce an alkyd resin coating. Different and varying amounts of fatty acids can improve the properties of alkyd resins differently and make them suitable for a variety of applications. It is widely used as a coating for metal and wood surfaces and commonly used as industrial paints and architectural paints for bridges, railways, derricks, and house construction. Due to the low price of the alkyd resin, easy availability of raw materials, easy modification, strong adaptability, and good comprehensiveness, it has gained rapid development since it entered the industrial production in 1927 and has become the backbone of the coating industry.

PE, commonly used in the paint industry, is a raw material for alkyd paints. It utilizes its four hydroxyl groups to produce highly cross-linked coatings, which have excellent hardness and color and improves the hardness, gloss, and durability of the paint film. It is also used as a raw material for the production of rosin esters for varnishes, paints, and inks. It can also be used as a flame retardant, dry oil, and aviation lubricant. Pentaerythritol fatty acid esters are polyvinyl chloride plasticizers and stabilizers and also used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, pesticides, and lubricating oils.

Pentaerythritol acrylate produced from PE and acrylic acid has fast drying properties and is widely used in radiation-curing coatings and fast-drying printing inks to make water-soluble alkyds. Its polymers can be used as adhesives. The C6-C10 fatty acid esters of PE are mainly used as high-grade lubricants for steam turbines, automobile engines, and the like. The C10 - C12 fatty acid esters with small volatility and the anti-aging property synthesized with PE can be used as a plasticizer of plastics; The reaction product  between PE with epoxy compounds can be used as a surfactant and the raw material for detergents, cosmetics, and spices; The product of PE is also used as  raw materials for explosives, pharmaceuticals, pesticides and the like; It can be used as organic intermediates.

Leave a Meassage
we will contact you within 24 hours.
Products