It is used as a resin, a plasticizer, a surfactant, and materials for emulsifier and demulsifier. It is also used as antifreeze and heat carrier.
It is used as gas chromatography stationary phase, solvents, antifreeze, a plasticizer and a dehydrating agent.
A carrier solvent; wetting agents; moisturizing agents; anti-caking agents; antioxidants; texturizing agents; surfactant; stabilizer; a thickener; dough modifiers; emulsifiers; flavoring agents; excipient; processing aids.GB2760-96 lists it as food processing aids.
It is mainly used as solvents for a variety of flavors, colors and preservatives, and as extraction solvents for vanilla beans, roasted coffee grains and natural spices. It is used as moisturizing agents and softeners for candy, bread, packaged meats and cheese. It is also used as mildew agents for noodles and sandwiches class. Addition of 0.006% in soymilk enables the flavor not to change upon heating and produces white glossy packaging tofu, which undergoes volume expansion when fried.
PG is an intermediate for fungicide difenoconazole.
It is used a solvent. Preservatives, colorings, antioxidants and other poorly water-soluble food additives can be dissolved therein, which is then added into food; it is strongly hygroscopic and has food moisturizing and anti-freeze effect. China stipulates its use for pastry, and the maximum usage is 3.0g/kg.
PG is an important raw material for unsaturated polyesters, epoxies, and urethanes. The amount of PG in this area accounts for about 45% of the total consumption of propylene glycol. This unsaturated polyester is used in a large number of surface coatings and reinforced plastics. It is excellent in tackiness and hygroscopicity and non-toxic, and therefore widely used as a moisture absorbent, an anti-freezing agent, a lubricant, and a solvent in the food, medicine, and cosmetics industries. In the food industry, PG reacts with fatty acids to produce PG fatty acid esters, which are used primarily as food emulsifiers; It is a good solvent for flavorings and colorings. It is commonly used in the pharmaceutical industry as a solvent, softener, and excipient for various types of ointments and ointments. Since it has good mutual solubility with various types of perfumes, it is also used as a solvent and softener for cosmetics. It is also used as a moisturizer for tobacco, a mildewproofing agent, a lubricant for food processing equipment, and a solvent for food marking inks. Aqueous solutions of PG are effective antifreeze agents.
PG can be used as a drug carrier and granular pharmaceutical agent. It can be used as a moisturizer in cosmetics, softeners, solvents and so on. In the tobacco industry, it can be used as tobacco essence, tobacco moisturizer, preservative and so on. In the food industry, it can be used as a solvent for fragrances, food dyes, food packaging softeners, and food release agents. It can also be used to produce unsaturated polyester resins, plastic plasticizers, dehydrating agents, surfactants, curing agents, binders, and other raw materials. In addition, it can also be used in the paint, pesticide, coating and other industries.